?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 December 2008 @ 08:01 pm
Shameless pimp! & a tl;dr rambly post... I must get out of White Rock *_*  


Now accepting prompts! Click the button to go to the prompt post & for more info on the battle!

Come my lovely Gwen fans. Any and all pairings are welcome (ARTHUR/GWEN! ARTHUR/GWEN! ARTHUR/GWEN!) not that I'm biased or anything ;D!



In other news, I am officially sick of customers, with their stupid stupidness and their ~*~funny~*~ comments that just waste my time and piss everyone off. And please stop throwing your money at me. I am not your bitch, I am a person who does not like people throwing stuff at them, okay? Also, if I give you a bill, and it's a bit messy, why must you ask in a snobby voice for a new bill? Really, you're just going to go spend it anyway, what difference does it make? So screw you, Average Customer. Screw you.

PHEW. feeling much better now that's off my chest. I think tonight I'll dive back into Supernatural for a few more eps. It's been ages since I last marathoned it (well, I mean, before last night) and so I'm really relishing it. If only I could dig up my S2 DVDs (shh...) then I could have a big fantastic Supernatural viewgasm.

And holy crap, fingers crossed that my amazon order comes in on Monday. It was delayed due to the snow, and because the post is closed on Christmas & Boxing Day, Monday is the first day they may actually have a chance to bring it. I'm super excited to watch The Last Unicorn again and am worried it won't live up to my expectations LOL Ahhh childhood memories, how you may mislead present day realities. And I'm really interested to see Camelot... Yay musical!Arthurian legend ;) hehe.

Okay, I'll stop ramble rambling now. Hope all is well with all you wonderful folks ♥!
 
 
Current Location: rialto twin theatre
Current Mood: crazycrazy
Current Music: blah blah blah
 
 
 
Trinhcrazy_in_lost on December 28th, 2008 04:45 am (UTC)
Whut? Some people actually ask for new bills? FAIL. Have fun with Supernatural!

OOo, and I noticed that like, 5+ people joined after we posted that prompt thing, yay for hitting the 40 mark!
kePPy: Merlin: Gwen cropkepp0xy on December 28th, 2008 04:48 am (UTC)
Yeah! A surprising number of people. & thank you! I will. If I ever get home from work X_X

That's awesome! \O/ Now if only they'd start giving us prompts.... >_>
writeangel1writeangel1 on December 28th, 2008 05:22 am (UTC)
I have no time for participation right now, but in a few days I will stop back by and snag a couple of promts to work on. I &hearts you guys for starting a gwen com).
kePPy: Merlin: approves this messagekepp0xy on December 28th, 2008 07:03 am (UTC)
Thanks, dude! I can't wait to see what you come up with.

It's all down to crazy_in_lost for the creation, I'm just the tag along support XD!
level five laser lotus: merlin: merlin's ridiculous hattvheartache on December 28th, 2008 06:04 am (UTC)
I can't stand customers and their so-called "funny" comments. Like if it doesn't scan, they're all "must be free!" ugh. And I get why somebody wouldn't want a bill if it was like torn in half or something, but honestly - if it's just a little beat up, who cares? SHOCKINGLY, money doesn't stay perfect.

/could rant on forever, but will spare you
kePPy: Merlin: not to be fucked with.kepp0xy on December 28th, 2008 07:08 am (UTC)
I KNOW. And sometimes they just end up fucking you up! At least, at the theatre, because if we're busy I don't tend to look at them, and so if they say "two seniors" I punch it in and then they're like "LOLZ FOOL'D U. WE'RE TOTES ADULTS LOLZ!" and I pretty much wish I had lazer beams for eyes.

And you work at Chapters, yeah? So you guys got the uber shit treatment a while back when the exchange rate was changing... my BFF works at Chapters, so I've heard some awful stories. I feel so bad for you guys!!!
wikked_angel_78wikked_angel_78 on December 28th, 2008 11:17 pm (UTC)
I remember my retail days and the way folks would throw money at us. And downright bitch that I can be when vexed I'd throw it right back. Who were they going to complain to? I was the manager.

I hated the ones who would throw the money at me or put it on the counter and then when it was time to get their change back, hands would be stretched as far as possible so I'd hand them the money. I don't think so. Respect is a two way street. I ain't a dog and my name's not FIDO, don't throw money at me.


Then we had those customers who'd be mad at their husband, sister, cousin, the dog or a customer service rep in another store and take it out on us. Once again, leave your attitude at the door and don't come here with it. I ain't your punching bag.

Whenever I go shopping I always hand the cashiers the money. First, because its the respectful and polite thing to do and second because I know how it feels to have people treat you like the shit beneath their boot heel.






kePPy: Merlin: he keeps the flames at baykepp0xy on December 29th, 2008 04:15 am (UTC)
Ahhh lucky that you could throw it back! It always annoys me when they don't even understand why you're irritated that they've thrown their money at you. LIKE REALLY. REALLY, YOU WOULD APPRECIATE HAVING MONEY THROWN AT YOU? I somehow sincerely doubt that.

I agree that in stores, money should go into their hands, and then from their hands to yours for change. Where I work though, it's an old schoolish movie theatre, so we have this stupid pane of glass between us and the customer (which makes things so much more difficult) and so it's easiest if they put their money down on the table and slide it through the slot. We still have people throwing it through & then sticking their hands into my space for the change though. Grrr!!!

At my old work, I'd just hate when they'd stetch their hands out or lean on the counter: this is my workspace. Your Customer space is out there. Settle down and I'll give you want you want just stop invading my life.

*sigh* I just think that everyone needs to work in the customer service sector so that they know how to behave to cashiers and stuff. It's all the assholes who've never had to do it and don't understand how shitty people are that keep behaving that way.

Sorry for the essay comment!