?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 February 2009 @ 10:02 am
Interview meme!  
I have not done one of these in ages. Snagged from writeangel1

1. Leave me a comment saying, "Interview me!"
2. I will respond by asking you five questions. I get to pick the questions.
3. You will post the answers to the questions (and the questions themselves) on your blog or journal.
4. You will include this explanation and an offer to interview someone else in the same post.
5. When others comment asking to be interviewed, you will ask them five questions. And thus the endless cycle of the meme goes on and on and on and on...


writeangel1 gave me theeeeese questions:

What is your favorite food?
Probably Malaysian. To be fair, I've only ever had Malaysian from one restaurant, but my dad and I go there literally every week, and I'm not sick of it, so that has to stand for something, yeah?

Who is your favorite musical artist?
Almost impossible to answer really. Right now I listen a lot to Bitter:Sweet. A few weeks ago it was Pierces & Lady Gaga (I know D:) who I still listen to, but I prefer B:S (LOL sucky acronym ftl). Sara Bareilles is someone I'll always put on... Murray Gold & his Who OST is always good. The list goes on and on...

Who is your favorite DW companion?
Donna. Rose is a very close second.

What is the name of your top fandom ship of all time?
I don't really have one... There's not really any two characters that stand out in eternal loving glory to me. Although, Will/Lyra might be up there T_T

Who is your favorite SGA character?
Teyla. Easiest question of the lot ;D


okay. your turn. I WANT TO QUESTION YOU!
 
 
Current Location: home
Current Mood: chipperchipper
Current Music: I Want To Hold Your Hand - The Beatles
 
 
 
writeangel1: Being Human:M/A - starewriteangel1 on February 22nd, 2009 06:29 pm (UTC)
OMG- I adored Will/Lyra to death - unfortunately I read/obsessed about the books before I was active in any fandom. :(
yay!for Donna - she is hands down the best nuWho companion. &hearts

Interview Me!


kePPy: HP: knock-knock jokekepp0xy on February 22nd, 2009 08:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I realised after I answered that I don't really fandomise His Dark Materials... They're just the most epic pairing that I constantly ship that I could think of =/

1. When did you first get an LJ & why?
2. What was your first fandom contribution? (ie- fanvid, fic, meta, mod...?)
3. Where is your favourite place in the world?
4. Most epic moment on TV?
5. The last thing that made you smile like a fool was...?
(Deleted comment)
kePPy: General: book heartskepp0xy on February 22nd, 2009 08:39 pm (UTC)
okay!

1. Where's the next place you want to travel to & why?
2. What was your first fandom?
3. What's your preferred type of weather?
4. What drew you to Merlin?
5. Who is your favourite author?

I was going to say which of her songs I liked the most, but then that's most of them *_* I always kind of forget about her for a while, and then get a craving and remember how awesome she is. Between the Lines is a gorgeous one though... ♥
Isabelle: Merlin/Arthur (actors)i_phianassa on February 22nd, 2009 07:27 pm (UTC)
Banana Leaf? :D It is reallly good there, but I still prefer Indonesian food (although I am biased since I lived there as a child). Indonesian/Malaysian food + language are almost the same though.

And Will/Lyra, aww. So perfect.

And interview me, but only if you feel like it. :D
kePPy: Merlin: a part of all magics; unicornkepp0xy on February 22nd, 2009 08:42 pm (UTC)
Strangely enough, no! LOL I go to the Kari House in Steveston. So damn good, omg. I don't think I've ever had Indonesian food! I should find a good place - any suggestions??

They are epic. Days after I finished reading the book, I still ached for them. ... I think I might get slightly too attached to characters. Srsly.

Of course!

1. Where have you traveled to and what is your favourite destination?
2. If you could have one extinct &/or mythical creature as a pet, what would you have?
3. Who is your favourite actor/actress and why?
4. What's an extreme sport that you would never do but kind of wish you would?
5. What drew you to LJ?
Isabellei_phianassa on February 22nd, 2009 09:01 pm (UTC)
1. ooh boy, this could get long! If we do countries and not cities: USA, Canada, France, UK, Germany, Netherlands, Switzerland, Italy, Denmark, Sweden, Taiwan, Japan, South Korea, Singapore, Hong Kong, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia. My favourite is still Paris, always Paris. But I grew up there on and off so I don't know if that counts. So I will say Singapore. I lived there too, but oh well, what can you do. In truth probably anywhere in Southeast Asia will do. :D I want to go back sooo badly.
(eta: and Denmark! I loved Scandinavia)

2. Unoriginal, but probably Pegasus, since he could be pretty useful. Or a griffin! :D Or a MUSE. I'm not sure they count as creatures, and she would probably get really annoying after awhile, but still cool.

3. Wow, I have... absolutely no idea how to answer this question. Possibly Tina Fey, but not for her acting, but her writing and humour in general. I also think Dakota Fanning & Abigail Breslin are the cutest things ever.

4. I don't think it counts as an extreme sport, but I'd love to paraglide. I'm just really petrified of heights. Also sand and wind surfing!

5. I tried out a couple other blogging sites and was quite happy at xanga (hey, I was 16, what can I say) but I was way into HP fandom and all that activity was happening over here. When I started logging into LJ more than xanga, I decided it was time to switch. So when I went to university, and moved to Canada I figured it was time for a fresh start... at LJ! :)

Interesting questions! I'm thinking about reposting in my journal, but I don't think I'd be very good at coming up with questions. \

Edited at 2009-02-22 09:04 pm (UTC)
Cait: NCIS: Team {t/z/m}tater_mae on February 22nd, 2009 08:20 pm (UTC)
FINE! INTERVIEW ME THEN!!!!!
kePPy: Merlin: Uther & Morgana in a doomed windkepp0xy on February 22nd, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC)
WHAT IF I DON'T WANT TO? (but i do.)

1. What's one song that always elicites a reaction from you? (whether it's happiness or sadness or whatevs...?)
2. Where is your favourite place in the whole wide world?
3. First thing you ever did when you got internet?
4. Who is your favourite character (ONLY ONE) from the following shows: Merlin, NCIS, SG-1 (because I know SGA), CSI:NY, Criminal Minds, House & Doctor Who (barring the Doc) and why?
5. Favourite colour! Since the last one was an epic question.

Also, your icon is EPIC.
Cait: CM: M&G {No Space}tater_mae on February 23rd, 2009 04:10 pm (UTC)
TOO BAD. and i'm too lazy, so i'm just going to answer here =D

1) You Could Be Happy by Snow Patrol. and One Of These Nights by the Eagles. The first is sad and makes me think of heartbreak. the second one... I don't know. its a good, satisfying song. Its also a good driving song too!

2) Um... I'd love to go to Ireland again, but I don't know it that well so I can't say its my favourite. I love being in Midway because of my family. So I guess Midway? But if you wanted to know EXACTLY where my favourite place is, its my bed. because i love sleeping.

3) Um... first thing evar? I... probably got an email account. I seriously don't remember. that was like... eons ago =P

4) OMG YOU ARE THE DEVIL!! This is a horribly mean question. Okay. Merlin: I'm going to say Merlin. because he... tries so hard to do the right thing, and he's adorable, and funny, and so many other things. EVEN THOUGH I totally love the foursome pretty much the same cuz they're ALL awesome.
NCIS: I'm torn between Gibbs and Ziva. But I might have to go with Ziva, just cuz she's so kickass and awesome. and pretty. and she's got layers. and i don't know. But her and Gibbs are pretty much tied. THIS IS AN AWFUL QUESTION BTW!!
SG-1. Jack. Hands down. Because he's frikkin Jack O'Neill. Enough said.
CSI:NY: I'm going with Stella on this one. I love her. She's a strong female character. I have a thing for strong female characters.
Criminal Minds: Um... this is a three way tie, but I'll say Morgan. Just because he's the one I loved first because he's hot. I mean, that's not the ONLY reason I love him. He's protective, he's brave, he's HOT, he's smart... but yeah. He's my HOT boyfriend on the show. He's tied with Garcia (who's my GF on the show) and Reid (who's my Super Smart BF on the show). I love them all!!
House: I'm.... probably going to go with... Cuddy. Although I do love House. and Wilson. They're also like a power trio. But, like i said, I have a thing for strong female characters.
Doctor Who: Oh, wow. I'm... saying Rose. Because I was absolutely devestated when she left. But Donna and Jack (who still counts even though he has his own show!!!), and Mrickey and SHGY are pretty close too.
THAT WAS A HORRIBLE QUESTION AND YOU ARE NOT VERY NICE!!! 1 PERSON??? god.

5) Um... lol, i have many favourites. I guess it depends on my mood. Green, blue, or pink (because i used to HATE pink).

i thought you might like that. ♥
Constant Work in Progress...: Merlin dorky thumbs upskyebanshee on February 23rd, 2009 05:00 am (UTC)
COLIN'S BICEPS!!!

*coughs* er...interview me?
kePPy: Merlin: keep the magic secretkepp0xy on February 23rd, 2009 07:53 am (UTC)
Definitely nomalicious! But I can't figure out what spontaneously put that thought in your mind ROFL ♥

1. What is your top fandom evar?
2. How did you stumble onto LJ?
3. Why did you choose to go into Teacher's College?
4. What's the number one thing you want to do before you die?
5. Silliest and most precious possession?
Constant Work in Progress...: Saviourskyebanshee on March 6th, 2009 03:09 am (UTC)
FORMATTING IS EVIL!!

First of all, regarding your comment about my comment about Colin’s biceps!:
Definitely nomalicious! But I can't figure out what spontaneously put that thought in your mind ROFL ♥

It is absolutely pathetic how much of my waking hours (that aren’t dedicated to lesson planning and activity planning and assessment) is dedicated to thinking about Colin’s biceps and his cheekbones and his Irish accent and Bradley’s shoulders and Bradley’s silly laugh and how Bradley looks in the hunting jackets. *takes a moment to appreciate those images*

*coughs* right…to the questions:

1. What is your top fandom evar?

Oh wow, this is hard! Uhm, I love “Adventures of Sinbad” if only because it introduced me to some of my oldest online friends, and which then led into “Angel” and many of those friends (and some new ones) bonding over the character of Doyle. SPN has had me more involved with LJ, but I find myself more obsessed with “Merlin” than anything. Usually, I’ve replaced one fandom with another in about a month of crazy obsessed amounts of reading fan fiction…but alas, not in this case. My only thing is that I haven’t made a lot of ‘friends’ in the “Merlin” fandom, because although I read like a freakin’ fiend, I haven’t gotten involved in anything and I don’t write anything….er…that didn’t answer your question. At. All. Did it? Sorry *fails*

2. How did you stumble onto LJ?

Officially, April 2003, riiiiiiiiiiiight in the midst of my final exams at the end of my first year of undergrad. This was still when LJ was all invite-only and the lovely gaisce provided me a code, and skyebanshee was born. Mostly, at the beginning I ranted about school and family….well okay, so I still rant about school and family but now there is a healthy dose of fandom in there as well ^_^.

3. Why did you choose to go into Teacher's College.

Heh. Truth? Totally didn’t choose to go into it. I was utterly and completely guilted into it by my dad. I spent all of my four years of undergrad (majoring in History and Anthropology) and my year of grad school (History) swearing up and down to anyone who dared mentioned it, THAT I WAS NOT GOING TO BECOME A TEACHER (I’m pretty sure there is an LJ post on this subject…ah ha! Found the entry). Oh my, the irony that I am here now does not escape me. But you know what? It’s hard work and it means I don’t get a lot of sleep and it means I need to be a little more careful about what I say and how I say it, but I may not COMPLETELY hate it…even if there are absolutely no jobs for new teachers in Ontario :P

4. What's the number one thing you want to do before you die?

Oh god, is it horribly clichéd to say “fall in love” (even though it’s true)? Barring that…skydiving. Or visiting Ireland (or even Newfoundland) with miss_cow and entourage. That last one would be ultimate awesomesauce!

5. Silliest and most precious possession?
This is difficult because I am a packrat and associate sentimentality with almost everything. I do however, have a small pendant that I bought back when I was fourteen. It was a cheap metal-ish thing, on a black rope thread, and I almost never took it off. It was apparently a “Brigid’s Shield” or something, and according to the tiny card that came with it, she was supposed to be the Irish protectoress of poets, dreamers and horses (At the time, I thought of myself as the first two, and desperately wanted to ride the third). I think I also liked it so much because I thought it was unique, and my sister-in-law, Naf, hated it (but her kids LOVED to watch me swing it back and forth like a pendulum when they were babies). The rope has since frayed, and the pendant is oddly shaped so that another thread won’t easily go through it…but I’ve kept the pendant in my jewellery box. Not entirely sure why, but I can’t really part with it.


Edited at 2009-03-06 03:12 am (UTC)
level five laser lotus: mirrormask: drawingtvheartache on February 24th, 2009 03:16 am (UTC)
Will/Lyra! I love them, but they make me so sad. Mainly because I'm kind of a major sap.

Also: interview me?
kePPy: Dr Who: 'come. travel to infinity'kepp0xy on February 25th, 2009 08:35 pm (UTC)
Dude, part of the reason I love them is because they're so tragic T_T!!!!

1. What fandom have you been most addicted to?
2. Who is your favourite actor/actress?
3. What is something that always annoys you?
4. What's the weirdest fact you know?
5. Where do you want to travel to next and why?