?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 June 2009 @ 12:44 pm
ugh. help.  
Merlin folks, help! Tell me why you liked Lancelot and thought him awesome.

Show related things only, if possible. I'm trying to write a chapter of a fic from his POV but am finding it... difficult. Feel free to ramble.

And you know what, tell me why you hate the guy, too, if that's your position on his character. At this point, anything may help!

Cheers & thanks!
 
 
Current Location: Work - oops.
Current Mood: frustratedfrustrated
Current Music: fans and cars and photocopiers
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
kePPy: Merlin: Gwen open & honestkepp0xy on July 1st, 2009 06:21 pm (UTC)
Re: Why ILU Lancelot
Thanks! This helped, quite a bit actually.

Also, LOL, Santiago Cabrera is v. pretty *_*!
Cait: Merlin: G & M {Geeks}tater_mae on June 30th, 2009 09:25 pm (UTC)
I LIKE HIM BECAUSE YOU DO NOT!!!

what else? He's not a bad guy, truth be told. He wants to be a knight, which is pretty awesome. And i don't think he wants it just so he can get all the ladies, you know? He IS chivalrous, and WANTS to defend the weak, and blahblahblah. he lost everything, so he wants to stop that from happening to anyone else.

Also? Merlin seems to think he's rather spiffy, and Merlin's a good judge of character.

AND AND AND he liked Gwen right off the bat! So the boy's got good taste. And Arthur seemed rather impressed with him too. (mmm, the stick fighting!!)

All in all, everyone seemed to think he was an ok guy. (Besides, you know that he doesn't get Gwen in the end, so HAH).
kePPy: Merlin: I dare youkepp0xy on July 1st, 2009 06:23 pm (UTC)
Shut up, I hate you. And I don't despise him any more. I'm beginning to pity him since he won't get Gwen XP! *STOUTLY BELIEVES THIS AND WILL NOT BELIEVE ANYTHING ELSE, SHOW.*

Merlin doesn't have the best judge of character LOL he trusted Nimueh and Edwin didn't he? *waggles eyebrows* OH, and he trusted The Dragon. Merlin's a trusting boy. But in this case, unfortunately, I agree with you.

Stick Fighting. I'd forgotten about that scene. Also - lots of long brown coat in this weeks episodes. WHICH YOU MISSED. fail.
andreawickedandcruel on June 30th, 2009 11:49 pm (UTC)
I did love Lancelot! And IDK why DDDDDDDDD:

I liked how humble he was, how he and merlin instantly got along, how he was attracted to Gwen (when nobody else was), and how gwen was basically swooning. I particularly LOVED when he walked away in the end, showing he didn't need to be a knight, because he needed some growth first

I DUNNO OMG. Unhelpful is unhelpful!

What is the fic about tho? It may make it easier if you give little details.

BTW were you the one looking for a beta?
kePPy: Merlin: Arthur this is his kingdomkepp0xy on July 1st, 2009 06:26 pm (UTC)
No, actually, that was helpful. It added to Lancelot's picture in my mind, so to speak XD

It's ... I guess it boils down to the Arthur/Gwen/Lancelot triangle with attempts at plot thrown into the mix XP! His chapter deals with a Camelot that's in a bit of an emergency state, I found it difficult to write his observations on the whole scenario, ya know?

And no, I wasn't. I have a lovely, helpful beta already! But thanks for checking.
Constant Work in Progress...: Merlin enchantmentskyebanshee on July 2nd, 2009 11:43 pm (UTC)
I have not rewatched "Lancelot" in a while (but will do so with RL friends, which makes me all kinds of happy), but I did not dislike him.

He was sweet and brave and noble (er..you know, without "actually" being noble), and tried to help a complete stranger (see first meeting with Merlin). He has good taste in women (because Gwen is awesome)

He wouldn't take credit for what Merlin did (i.e. gryffin) and could be trusted with his secrets. He sought redemption and to prove himself if only to himself (see end of the episode). And when given the chance to flee, he'd rather help Arthur et. al.

And you know, his existence makes great Jealous!Arthur fic for Merlin/Arthur fans like me ^_^. *shameless*
kePPy: Merlin: Arthur suit upkepp0xy on July 4th, 2009 12:47 am (UTC)
Ahhh, the helping a complete stranger I'd sort of forgotten about. Thanks for that reminder!

Not a shipper, but what about jealous!Merlin fic?
Constant Work in Progress...: Arthur sadfaceskyebanshee on July 4th, 2009 01:03 am (UTC)
Not a shipper, but what about jealous!Merlin fic?

*blinks* I blame the lack of chocolate but...could you explain the question?!?

Also, you is of the Arthur/Gwen variety, yes?
kePPy: Merlin: Arthur/Gwen a glimpsekepp0xy on July 4th, 2009 03:44 pm (UTC)
Also, you is of the Arthur/Gwen variety, yes?

Yes ma'am! ♥
Constant Work in Progress...: Arthur Contemplativeskyebanshee on July 4th, 2009 05:39 am (UTC)
Okay I am back...and still woefully without chocolate (*takes a minute for the grief*)...Jealous!Merlin is also awesome (especially if his magic gets in on the irritation), if that were the question, but I think I've seen more Jealous!Arthur in relation to Lancelot than the other way around.

*blinks back at that sentence and wonders if it made any sense*
kePPy: Merlin: holy exploding wtf batman!kepp0xy on July 4th, 2009 03:46 pm (UTC)
LOL it made sense. Or in the least, I understood it, which amounts to the same thing, really ;D! I was about to say that it was funny we were discussing this, since I was just writing a fic about Lancelot's interference with an OTP, when I realised that was the whole point of this post. *facepalm* I BLAME A LACK OF SLEEP.
Constant Work in Progress...: Ava Awesomeskyebanshee on July 5th, 2009 09:50 pm (UTC)
You blame lack of sleep, I blame lack of chocolate....WINS ALL AROUND FOR DELEGATING BLAME !!!\o/!!