?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 July 2008 @ 10:56 pm
As per daily posting goal:  
I finished Doctor Who Season 3 & the finale was quite good! 
Can I just say, traveling with you, I love it I absolutely love that Jack is the Face of Boe.  Freaking awesome, I'll have to go back and watch the episodes with the Face of Boe again to see, but even if it doesn't exactly make sense, I adore it anyways.  What a nice, fun twist.  And it does clarify why FoB (LOL) kept calling the Doctor friend, though they'd only supposedly met 3 times total.  Then again, I wouldn't call it hard to call the Doctor friend really, considering the life&death situations he's in all the time.  Bound to bring people together, that. ;D

So, that aside, I really did enjoy Season 3 quite a lot.  Martha... semi-grew on me.  I'm still not sold on her fabulousness, though I'll admit she can be heroic.  Her personality just... grates on me a bit.  She's a bit too hero-worshippy of the Doctor, I think.  And this is going to sound like such a shallow, bitchy reason, but her laugh&scream make me cringe.  Gah.  I admire that she gets the job done though.  And she's very sweet.

The Master... *blinks* I knew that he was an upcoming baddie, but I was sideswiped by his appearance.  (Finally a season I wasn't totally spoiled for hahaha)  And man am I loathe to admit this but... I sort of liked him X_X evilness aside, he was a bit awesome LOL Completely psychotic, but had that same boundless energy that the Doctor has when he's excited.  It was fun seeing them play off of each other, and knowing that his actions didn't actually stick in the end.

Okay, time to watch Voyage of the Damned XD!
 
 
Current Location: t
Current Mood: restlessrestless
 
 
 
behind blue eyessadisthellsfire on July 3rd, 2008 06:59 pm (UTC)
THE MASTER FTW! Oh man, I loved him.
kePPy: Dr Who: Ten 'lord of time bitch'kepp0xy on July 4th, 2008 09:00 pm (UTC)
he was so crazy and ... BUBBLY that he was totally freaking awesome.
Constant Work in Progress...: Doctor/Rose Happyskyebanshee on July 4th, 2008 04:29 am (UTC)
Doctor: Have you had some work done?

Jack: Oh, like you're one to talk!

Hee! Welcome to Season Four!
kePPy: Dr Who: Ten & Donna 'partners in crime'kepp0xy on July 4th, 2008 09:06 pm (UTC)
ROFL! I loved seeing the Doctor & Jack together again. hahahaha Tennant and Barrowman had good on-screen chemistry, it was a pleasure. I really liked the scene when they were discussing Jack's fate & why the Doctor left him behind and all that. ♥!

Why thank you ;D!
level five laser lotus: dw don't blinktvheartache on July 4th, 2008 08:49 am (UTC)
Haha, the Master was awesome. I was so sad to see him go. But knowing this show's tendency to bring back villains, he'll be back! (but he won't be John Simm. Boo)

And lol have you watched Torchwood yet? Utter, utter crack.
kePPy: Dr Who: Ten Satan Pit 'ready to fall'kepp0xy on July 4th, 2008 09:08 pm (UTC)
hahaha it's true! Plus, there was that weird thingie with the ring that fell out of the funeral pyre, and then the maniacle laughter O_O! So yeah, he'll be back. John Simm was fantastic though hahaha

Uhhh I watched the first 4 eps and kind of.. couldn't stand it X_X I've heard it gets better after the first 4 though. But... but... but... they were all so stupid! The only smart one was Jack. It hurt me D: I'll give it another go, though. Since it does have a huge following...

btw: YOW your icon LOLOL Blink was... fantastic. And creepy. Nugh.
level five laser lotus: dw tentvheartache on July 5th, 2008 05:46 am (UTC)
lol I remember the giant uproar because people couldn't believe RTD killed off the Master and I was just like did you not see the end?!

And the second season of Torchwood is SO much better than the first season. Which is pretty bad. But if you stick through it, you get more Ianto! Who is my faaavourite Torchwood character. But S2 is pretty good, which was SHOCKING, actually haha.

Haha Blink. I watched it for the first time at about 3 AM and was awake for about two hours trying to think if I had any statues in my room that would come alive and kill me.