?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 November 2008 @ 08:51 pm
meme-alicious!  


Shuffle Survey
1. Shuffle your iPod/MP3 player/iTunes/Whatever else you have.
2. Answer the questions by the song title that comes up.
3. Don't cheat, it makes everything more fun!

ETA: apparently I fail at reading directions. it says go by song title, and I went by a mix of song title and song content. So, if some of my answers make no sense in regards to the song title, that's probably why. *rolls eyes at self* /ETA

[One] What is your life going to be like in five years?
Song: Intro - Tresspassers William
Comments: Ehm... so something will just be beginning then?

[Two] How is your love life going for you right now?
Song: Smokers Outside the Hospital Doors - Editors
Comments: interesting. I guess that makes ... no, it doesn't really make sense HAHA.

[Three] What pisses you off most about the opposite sex?
Song: The Cybermen - Murray Gold (Who OST)
Comments: ROFL i guess this one does make sense! how robotic boys can sometimes be drives me up the flipping wall! ♥

[Four] What do your parents really think of you?
Song: Cheating on You - Franz Ferdinand
Comments: Maybe on my mother's end, but not on my dad's that's for sure. And even mum doesn't really think that way I don't think.

[Five] What do you think about the world and its current state?
Song: Over My Head (Cable Car) - The Fray
Comments: LOL WUT WUT. too true! I feel like I should be doing something, but I don't know what I can do.

[Six] What is the worst thing that's ever happened to you?
Song: The River Wild - The Killers
Comments: Ehm. I was going to say no at first, but maybe this is somewhat accurate. Interesting.

[Eight] What is your main goal in life?
Song: Someone Says - Editors
Comments: LOL definitely no, I do not intend to be some lost and lonely neighbourhood gossip topic. Nice song otherwise though XP

[Nine] What do the girls at your school think of your looks?
Song: Step Right Up - Tom Waits
Comments: I look like a carnival girl? That's nice. BWAHA

[Ten] What do you really want in life?
Song: Weapon - Matthew Good Band
Comments: Ehm. I think I'm going to go with a "you are incorrect, sah!" on this one.

[Eleven] How are you going to get far in life?
Song: Sloop John B - The Beach Boys
Comments: Always wanting to go home? That's depressing.

[Twelve] What do say when you're in a bad mood?
Song: The Way I Am - Indrig Michaelson
Comments: Hm. I'd almost say this accurate. Whack.

[Thirteen] What about when you are really happy?
Song: Petrov, Yeleyena, And Me - Flight of the Conchords
Comments: ROFLMAO! yes. I agree with this. When I'm really happy, I totally crack out. HAHA ♥

[Fourteen] What do think of yourself in general?
Song: Nan You're A Window Shopper - Lily Allen
Comments: haha well that's lame! Although, of all the Lily Allen songs that could've come up, I s'pose this is really midrange. Could've been a lot better, could've been a lot worse.

[Fifteen] What is your life's theme song?
Song: Flicks - Frou Frou
Comments: bzuh?

[Sixteen] What are you going to do this weekend?
Song: Little Brown Jug - Glenn Miller
Comments: *looks at red Sbux cup* well, the tea inside is brown?

[Seventeen] How can you try and make yourself happy?
Song: The Contest - Sweeney Todd OST (which I've not listened to, or seen, as a matter of interest)
Comments: Maybe I do try and compete against folk if I'm feeling down? How cruel and low self-esteemed of me *tuttut*

[Eighteen] What song will they play at your wedding?
Song: MIA - Foo Fighters
Comments: LOLOLOL I certainly hope not! Unless it's because my husband and I said: fuck this shit! let's elope!

[Nineteen] What about your funeral?
Song: Gifts and Curses - Yellowcard
Comments: As much as I love the song in a SPN way, I would hate that it played at my funeral. It's story is pretty brutal.

[Twenty] What or who makes you the most happy?
Song: Slide - Goo Goo Dolls
Comments: *giggles* *sighs* Yes, probs accurate.

[Twenty One] What am I even doing on this Earth?
Song: Think About It - Flight of the Conchords
Comments: HAHA! I love this song. It even has the lyrics "you're lucky if you die/sometimes I wonder why we even try" BWAHA

[Twenty Two] How am I going to die?
Song: Road to Nowhere - Ozzy Osbourne
Comments: Damn you, Supernatural & its fandom and your depressing soundtrack choices & fanmixes. I refuse to die on the road to nowhere! *determined face*

[Twenty Three] What is some good advice?
Song: Fighting the Beast - Christopher Lennertz (SPN S1 OST)
Comments: Yes! Fight your demons! That's right. *glares at previous question*

[Twenty Four] What's some advice you'd never take?
Song: Eleanor Rigby - The Beatles
Comments: Hm. A warning of sorts, I suppose. Why are all mine so angsty and depressing?! I refuse to be useless and unhappy, OKAY, MEME?

[Twenty Five] Will you ever have children?
Song: Take a Chance on Me - ABBA/Julie Walters & Stellan Skarsgard (Mamma Mia OST)
Comments: What. Now you're cheery? I don't even know what this means in regard to this quiz. *glares at iTunes*

[Twenty Six] What was high school like for you?
Song: Congratulations - Weezer
Comments: ... sure?

[Twenty Seven] How are you feeling today?
Song: Fidelity - Regina Spektor
Comments: Apparently I'm emo and lonely today.

[Twenty Eight] What's your general outlook on life?
Song: Laugh, I Nearly Died - The Rolling Stones
Comments: I'm cynical to those around me, apparently. Not true, actually. Well, to be fair, rarely true.

[Twenty Nine] What are your last words going to be?
Song: Oh What a Night - Doobie Brothers
Comments: Well, I'll go out in an emo, lonely bang apparently!

[Thirty] What song is going to be stuck in your head all day?
Song: In My Bunk - Jayne's Statue - Boom by Greg Edmonson (Firefly OST)
Comments: I highly doubt it.

okay, so in the cut text I lied when I said it was fun *scowls at meme* but ah well. I'll do it again in a year and maybe I'll have an entirely chipper song list. *glares at iTunes*

I can't believe flipping Merlin has one ep left. I was prepared for the Brit short season, but in the way that Who is short: 13 episodes. I feel betrayed at this number 11 they're going for.

ETA the 2ND: writeangel1 has informed me of the wonderful news that Merlin will indeed have 13 episodes this season! *dances* I vow never to use IMDB as a source ever again. Ever. Yay! /ETA
 
 
Current Location: rialto twin theatre
Current Mood: bitchybitchy (only sort of)
Current Music: Australia - The Shins
 
 
 
writeangel1: finally A/Gwriteangel1 on November 24th, 2008 05:00 am (UTC)
Not to worry, Merlin has 13 episodes.

Next week is 11 - the unicorn epi.

ep12 - sets the stage for the finale

ep13 - the incredible first series comes to an end.

(have you heard what happens in ep12?)
kePPy: Merlin: approves this messagekepp0xy on November 24th, 2008 06:34 am (UTC)
oh good! That'll teach me to use imdb as my resource. No I haven't heard about Episode 12! I've only just read about episode 11. What've you heard?! :D!
writeangel1: gwenwriteangel1 on November 24th, 2008 06:55 am (UTC)
if you want to be spoiled the press release can be found here: http://community.livejournal.com/merlin_tv/59677.html#cutid1

*eek* Its so sad, but the arthur/gwen interaction makes sense, they have actually had an extensive conversation together. she called him out on his crap and boosted his spirits, which makes what his father does all the more tragic. *i demand an emotional scene between the two*
kePPy: Merlin: Arthur/Gwen the burden of a kingkepp0xy on November 24th, 2008 07:52 am (UTC)
oh my god. is it too fangirly to say my heart hurts already?! the angst is going to be intense. poor Gwen. I demand right along with you. damn, I almost want to skip 11 to get to 12. But perhaps in 11 there will be more Arthur/Gwen development which will make 12 even more tragic.
(Deleted comment)
kePPy: Dr Who: Rose pwns you. hardcore.kepp0xy on November 24th, 2008 06:35 am (UTC)
hahaha well, it's similar to Who... half seasons for us spoiled North American folks.
(Deleted comment)
kePPy: Dr Who: Nine b&w + blue London Eyekepp0xy on November 24th, 2008 07:59 am (UTC)
haha I don't know, sometimes it's good to end the story where it should finish. I can't speak to the Japanese shows, but I've watched one or two Brit dramas that are simply intended to run the one series length, and that works for those stories: they didn't need more than the one season.

And really, think of all the North American shows that get canned after a season (or in any case, midway through the storyarc) and you're left going "NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO" because you're all attached to the characters and it's lameass that they ended it there. So, it's a win/lose thing going on.

Also, the UK at least has public TV, so their shows are subsidized.

... hm. I wonder if these facts are correct. It's based on my parents' knowledge, but they've not been to Britain in over 2 decades... These concepts may be out of date!

therefore: /rambling
victoriatimeblind on November 24th, 2008 06:05 am (UTC)
I wanna be there at your wedding. To take photos and then be like "SEE. THIS SONG MEME PREDICTED THAT'LL HAPPEN!" Either you no show or elopement, it doesn't matter. YOU WEREN'T THERE. Or I'll doctor it. Stop the wedding and pull you away to take a pic of your future hubby and the alter.
kePPy: Merlin: I dare youkepp0xy on November 24th, 2008 06:39 am (UTC)
LOL I've decided that this is how it'll go down:

the minister or whoever says: is there anyone here who has reason these two shall not be wed?
Vikki: *raises hand*
M: yes?
Kelly & Husband-2-be: *raise eyebrows and look angry*
V: well, y'see, this time Kelly did this meme on LJ and it said that she should be MIA, so if I could just... *goes and takes Kelly away*
H2B: *looks o_O? and WTF?*
K: Vikki, what the--
V: SHH! *TAKES PICTURE* *releases Kelly* Continue :) *sits down demurely as though nothing happened.
M: *scratches head* well... if that's all...
K&H2B: XP!
V: \O/!
victoria: [merlin] arthur; princelingtimeblind on November 26th, 2008 06:30 am (UTC)
AHAHAHH. I like it. So that is the plan. I'm sure your H2B wouldn't be all "..." b/c he'd know how quirky and weird I am. Coz I'll be chillaxing with you all the time in London. OMG YOU'RE GONNA MARRY BRADLEY JAMES. Lulz.

I've still not received the comment notification for this yet. FAIL.
kePPy: Merlin: Arthur thinks you cheekykepp0xy on November 26th, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC)
LOLOL he and I would be like "..." coz we wouldn't think you'd go through with it! BWAHA well, now I know. But I think he'd still be startled. OH-EM-GEE BRADLEY *_*

LJ is wicked awesome in its height of fail. *thumbs up*
victoria: [merlin] arthur; princelingtimeblind on December 5th, 2008 04:48 am (UTC)
HAHAHAH noooo Bradley's a prankster. He'd love it. ;)
level five laser lotus: dean rock outtvheartache on November 24th, 2008 06:20 am (UTC)
Well, the night you die must be wild (oh what a night being your last words? You're on a road to nowhere?). Maybe it's your wedding night and you're running away?

Also: stealing.
kePPy: Dr Who: b&w Donna 'noble'kepp0xy on November 24th, 2008 06:40 am (UTC)
LOL i like your interpretation! That'd at least be mildly more interesting that emo and lonely. bwaha.

yay! I'm interested in your results! :D!
(Deleted comment)
kePPy: SPN: Dean & Marykepp0xy on November 25th, 2008 01:28 am (UTC)
i think you ought to! :D!
(Deleted comment)