?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 July 2008 @ 02:23 pm
a lost love is still love  
First, a meme!

1. It begins with a list of all 26 letters of the alphabet.
2. Comment with something for me to talk about that starts with one of those letters. Make me babble about anything -- TV shows, actors, actresses, food ... be creative. :D
3. One topic per letter -- it's like a claims list! I will add to the list as topics appear.
4. I will post a new post talking about all 26 topics given to me!

I watched The Incredible Hulk on friday night.

It was better than the first one with Eric Bana but still not fantastic.  The script was pretty empty, nothing complex and the plot was predictable even for a super hero movie.  One thing it did do is cement my opinion that Edward Norton is actually a pretty flat actor; he doesn't have much inflection in his voice or have a very expressive face, everything is sort of greeted the same way.  That said, somehow he's still awesome o_O?  C, who I went to the movie with, thinks he has charisma which keeps him popular *shrugs*

Also, the best part of the movie was when Tony Stark showed up at the end.  I'd kind of forgotten how flipping awesome Iron Man is XD!!!  That said, it looks like they're setting it up for Iron Man VS The Hulk, which sort of sucks really, since neither are evil: The Hulk is just an unintentional menace.  But oh well.  If nothing else, the fight will look awesome.

Last week I bought The Five People You Meet in Heaven and The Time Traveler's Wife.  I'm midway through Time-Traveler's Wife, having finished Five People.  Right now, I'd recommend them both.  Five People isn't a tough or complicated read, but it is a touching and gentle one.  And the idea behind it - that in Heaven you actually meet five individuals from your lifetime who explain your life to you - is an interesting and thought provoking one.  Time-Traveler's Wife is very enjoyable so far.  It's a love story more than anything and very sweet.  It touches on a lot of interesting things about time travel and the consequences/considerations of it.  It's different from other time traveling stories in many distinctive ways, so you don't feel like you've heard this a thousand times before.  I'm really liking it.

I find that every summer I miss academia.  Particularly now that I have the time to sit down and really enjoy and contemplate what I'm reading, I miss English Lit classes.  I never minded writing essays for those classes and adored analysing a written piece.  I may have to sign up for an English course to take next semester in my evenings away from BCIT or something.

I was certain I had more to post about, but the topics seem to have slipped my mind, alas ;P!
 
 
Current Mood: boredflat
Current Music: a/c
 
 
 
Vel'ithya Tevrielvelithya on July 15th, 2008 12:54 am (UTC)
Tony Stark was totally the best thing about the Hulk movie! :D
kePPy: General: slatekepp0xy on July 15th, 2008 07:00 am (UTC)
hell yeah he was! he was awesome XD! (makes Hulk kinda sad though when you think about it...)
Vel'ithya Tevriel: ironman is cooler than youvelithya on July 15th, 2008 10:00 am (UTC)
Nah, doesn't make Hulk look bad, it's just that Tony Stark is just that awesome ;P
saralovespring on July 15th, 2008 01:18 am (UTC)
S - Scamper
B - Britain !

i'm glad you're enjoying your reads ! for some reason when people buy books with me i always feel obligated to make sure they enjoy it. YOU MUST ENJOY. haha jk. no comment on the incredible hulk. he has never been a favourite superhero of mine. 'i'm green and i get pissed and then ruin everything!' damn what a loser. i would not invite bruce banner to a party.

and yes you should take some english courses ! you've always been so good at literature and writing, and you've been thinking of doing it for so long. maybe you will want to do that english/business degree in the end ? who knows. now i'm babbling !!

i'm eating reese's puffs cereal and working on my presentation on AIDS in Africa for tomorrow. i also had an economics midterm this morning and on the last question i forgot the formula and so spent about 15 minutes trying to remember it. sucked ! i hope i did well...economics always finds a way to bite me in the ass.

oh i wrote a lot !
saralovespring on July 15th, 2008 01:22 am (UTC)
PS. your background is very dark, and my background is very light, so when i went back to my journal i almost suffered a seizure. it's nobody's fault !
kePPy: Celebs: animated David laughingkepp0xy on July 15th, 2008 07:17 am (UTC)
LOL i know what you mean, sometimes it's too contrasty for me, the white on black (or very close). but the banner and layout is so pretty *_*

NO SEIZURES!
kePPy: General: speed limit = 50; speed = 167kepp0xy on July 15th, 2008 07:15 am (UTC)
i know i said so on MSN, but ROFLCAKES @ NO PARTIES FOR BRUCE BANNER HAHAHAHAHA LOLOLOL win.

and I am enjoying the books so far! Time-Traveler's Wife is so sweet, but I think it's about to get angsty *_*

mhm... im just worried that the semester will be uber busy and I'll get horribly bogged down... but im super tempted...

reese's puffs ftw! GOOD LUCK ON THE PRESENTATION, MAN!!! that sucks about the q, but at lesat it's only one :)
skyebanshee on July 15th, 2008 02:13 am (UTC)
I'm a little confused about this meme, but...

F- family
D - dreams

oh, and I loved The Time Traveller's Wife I think it took me so long to read it though because I had a feeling of how it was gonna end...and well...just...wait you're not done it yet are you? o.O;;
kePPy: Dr Who: T/R 'we carry on'kepp0xy on July 15th, 2008 07:49 am (UTC)
haha I just talk about the subjects you give me, is all :)

SHHH don't tell me! I'm not done yet, it's true. hahaha they just got married. But I can sense an onslaught of angst in the making... I PH34R.
(Deleted comment)
kePPy: SPN: Sam 'forever remember'kepp0xy on July 15th, 2008 07:21 am (UTC)
LOL YES! STRANGER THAN FICTION FTW! that movie is deceptively good. I ♥ it.

you really should, i think you'd probably enjoy it. :)!
level five laser lotus: sam dean reading is sexytvheartache on July 15th, 2008 05:45 am (UTC)
I liked the Incredible Hulk well enough. It was very ... typical action movie, but better than some things that are out now. And I loved Edward Norton in it. I cannot explain why though, haha. And I'm sad that I missed Iron Man. Although I had to explain what happened when he showed up to the people I was with. They completely missed the point, haha.

And I ♥ The Time Traveler's Wife. I really want to reread it, but I lent it out. My mind is very typical like that.
kePPy: Dr Who: Master >:( \ :Dkepp0xy on July 15th, 2008 07:44 am (UTC)
You missed Iron Man? As in, the ending bit with him, or the movie with him? Coz if you mean the movie... YOU MUST GO WATCH. It blows Hulk out of the water, IMHO.

I really like Time Traveler's Wife so far!! I'm kind of surprised how much it's getting into my brain. I'm scared that it's gunna get angsty soon though... It kind of has to, doesn't it? X_X!!! I ph34r.
level five laser lotus: himym awesome squaredtvheartache on July 16th, 2008 01:11 am (UTC)
I fail, so despite all the "it's so awesome" comments I heard, I missed the movie. So I'm very (very) impatiently waiting for it to come out on DVD.

And aww, I had the same reaction for the Time Traveler's Wife. I was basically all "it's going to get angsty now, isn't it? But I don't waaaant it too!". I won't spoil the ending for you though :)