?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 July 2008 @ 07:51 pm
dancing queeeeeen  
Ya know what's kind of fun?  Hearing ABBA seep through the walls of the theatre as I sit in the Box Office on my lappy.  I never thought that working in this tiny cinema would produce such a simple pleasure.  But it does bring a smile to my face.

I think I'm on the last chapter of The Time Traveler's WifeIt's getting more angsty and dramatic.  To be quite honest, I'm not sure that it lives up to all the subtle hype... It's a touching love story, sure, but nothing overly special.  The hero can just jump all over the place.  I guess what I'm saying is that I'm enjoying it, but I'm not blown away.  The reasoning behind Clare's miscarriages though is pretty heartbreaking & disturbing/chilling.  The author does do a good job with the random little scenes which are vital to the story but don't need a lot of build up.

As a side note, Eric Bana is playing Henry & Rachel McAdams is playing Clare in the movie adaptation... That would be pretty good, I think.  Ron Livingston is Gomez, which isn't exactly what I imagined, but that's okay.  He's a pretty good actor.
This winter movie season looks like it's going to kick major ass: The Watchmen, Harry Potter 6 & Twilight, all around the same time *_* I really want to read The Watchmen before the movie comes out... I hear it's bloody fantastic.

What's something you want to accomplish before the summer is out?
 
 
Current Location: Box Office
Current Mood: okayokay
Current Music: Mamma Mia dialogue
 
 
 
my cousin is a meerkat of strange angles: hanging out with the dream kingriddled on July 20th, 2008 02:10 pm (UTC)
So many on my flist are reading TTW at the moment!




And holy shit, you have a Sandman quote in your sidebar :>>>
kePPy: General: Umbrella (ella)(ella)(ella)kepp0xy on July 20th, 2008 07:02 pm (UTC)
haha really? I think I'm the only one I know right now doing it...

and hell yeah I do! I love that bit!! ♥
Wendy: colin mr firthamizada on July 20th, 2008 03:03 pm (UTC)
Holy crap, I love that book. I read it before the hype so maybe that's why I went in not knowing what to expect and in the end it became one of my favourite books ever.

The end was so friggin' sweet and I cried like a baby.
kePPy: General: b&w couple on benchkepp0xy on July 20th, 2008 07:17 pm (UTC)
Now that I'm done it's grown on me... it's really heartwrenching. But I don't think that it'll be one of my faves. The author is fantastic at describing images; a lot of the visuals are gorgeous.
victoriatimeblind on July 20th, 2008 05:47 pm (UTC)
I'd like to finish the bible or something. Except I'm totally not going to because that book's THICK.

What I'd like to do before summer's over... I dunno. Gotta think on that one.
kePPy: General: think therefore dangerouskepp0xy on July 20th, 2008 07:24 pm (UTC)
The bible isn't really good to read cover-to-cover. The Old Testament is srsly a lot of "And then Jupiter, the daughter of King Salamander from Jacobi, which used to be Pluto, who was ruled by St Archibald, son of Samantha the Queen of Frockville, who was originally from Barkertown..." etc etc etc. It's better to just jump around and read random bits, IMO. Or find somewhere online that'll give you some list that one of the Christian churches follows for their readings. The New Testament is more interesting, I think, since it's parables & stories about Jesus & the letters apostles sent to other towns/cities in order to try to get them to believe in Jesus. It's interesting stuff. And sometimes very pretty writing.
level five laser lotus: sam dean reading is sexytvheartache on July 21st, 2008 06:47 am (UTC)
Aww, I loved TTW so so much. The ending broke my heart, although I started to suspect that was coming about midway through the book. And Rachel McAdams as Clare makes me ridiculously happy; I love her.

And my goal this summer is to get my learners. Not because I actually want to start learning how to drive, but because I need a piece of ID, haha.
kePPy: General: heart lockkepp0xy on July 22nd, 2008 12:14 am (UTC)
I think that straight up love stories are not my thing... The Notebook didn't make me cry and I got kinda bored =/ The Lake House I thought was sorta stupid, etc, etc... I think I need the Love aspect mixed in with Adventure and Intrigue and An External Story Arc...

LOL well that's as good a reason as any. If the L test is anything in AB like it is here, it's not difficult at all. Good luck!