?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 July 2008 @ 11:54 pm
*FLAILZ*  
Why couldn't they do something like this around these parts?  I'd even go down to Seattle for something like it.  Lucky Boston bastards.

Though, I gotta agree with the other commenters there: I get it that Simon Pegg is in The Long Game, but that wasn't exactly the most fantastic series 1 episode.  And by the looks of it, the Old!Who episodes they're showing are pretty epic, so why not go epic with the New Who? 

BUT STILL, DW ON BIG SCREEN IS MEGA WIN AND I ENVY THEM.
 
 
Current Mood: jealousjealous
Current Music: a/c
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
kePPy: Dr Who: Nine b&w + blue London Eyekepp0xy on July 22nd, 2008 12:19 am (UTC)
The Long Game was that weird one set on Satellite 5 when they had implants in their brains that allowed them to spread news that way, and there was that weird alien blob monster on the ceiling. Really, it was a shitty episode overall IMO. If they were gunna get Pegg for anything, it shouldn't've been that.

but YEAH BLINK!!!! Man, I wish there would be something like that around here. *_*

ROFL, as a side note, I wish there was enough people to make a DW_BC comm hahaha it'd be nice to hang out with more Who fans.
Constant Work in Progress...: Ava Awesomeskyebanshee on July 22nd, 2008 12:16 am (UTC)
Dude! I too am completely forgetting what "The Long Game" was about o.O;;

Blink, on the other hand..."The Angels have the phone box. I have that on a t-shirt"
kePPy: Dr Who: T/R kisseskepp0xy on July 22nd, 2008 12:22 am (UTC)
The Long Game was that weird one set on Satellite 5 when they had implants in their brains that allowed them to spread news that way, and there was that weird alien blob monster on the ceiling. Really, it was a shitty episode overall IMO. If they were gunna get Pegg for anything, it shouldn't've been that.

Blink would be wicked awesome on the big screen *_* I wish somewhere around these parts would do it. Preferably some more epic episodes, although Blink was cool. *daydreams about the possibilities. hehe*